Home Point Updating..!!!

Discussion in 'Spark Help' started by DiP, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. DiP

    DiP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    my spark update it's home point after take off. need help.
     
  2. msinger

    msinger Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    677
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Got a sample flight log we can review? You can upload one of your TXT flight logs here and post a link back here.
     
    DiP likes this.
  3. Spark 317

    Spark 317 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    486
    Location:
    Mid-West, USA
    If it happens right when you launch after starting the motors, it is normal.

    When I fly my Spark, I turn it ON, let it sit and collect the GPS info and wait for the status bar to go green before starting the motors.

    Sometimes you'll hear a Home Point update after it collected the information and then again at launch.

    If you use a device that has GPS, I believe you can update your Home Point as you move about with the controller or set it for auto update?.

    I have WiFi only so haven't tried it yet myself.
     
    DiP likes this.
  4. DiP

    DiP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    it happens after launching my spark
     
  5. Spark 317

    Spark 317 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    486
    Location:
    Mid-West, USA
    That's good.
    I would be concerned if you did I not hear it.

    It's good to launch and go up about 25' and hover for a few seconds so the bottom camera can look at the launch site, which will help in a RTH scenario.
     
    DiP likes this.
  6. DiP

    DiP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    thanks
     
  7. Hddeuce03

    Hddeuce03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    55
    Not sure what the problem is. The Spark is supposed to update it's homepoint right after takeoff....
     
  8. DameEdnaBrown

    DameEdnaBrown Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    17
    Every now and again there is no RTH voice from phone. I do it manually in the app and bingo the voice is back
     
  9. John Harvey

    John Harvey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Croatia
    After the motors have started I wait a few seconds, then lift off to a few feet, only then do I get the Home Point updated message. I Never fly off until I get this conformation!!!
     
  10. jleone15022

    jleone15022 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    47
    If you set the home point before taking off, then ascend to at least 30 feet, when you engage RTH, the Spark will use "Precision Landing." You will even see a message on the Go 4 app and the Spark will move quite dramatically during landing. I use this all the time and I get within just a few inches of where it took off from.
     
    Hddeuce03 likes this.
  11. Stronzo

    Stronzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please,
    Can anyone tell me how to set the Home Point before taking off?
    Thanks.
     
  12. msinger

    msinger Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    677
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    The home point will be automatically set assuming the Spark is able to connect to enough satellites. Look for the "H" symbol on the map in DJI GO to confirm the home point has been set.
     
    Hddeuce03 likes this.
  13. Stronzo

    Stronzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your prompt response. I thought that the Home Point was something that could be set manually too, before taking off.
     
  14. msinger

    msinger Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    677
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Yes, you can also manually set the home point from the following section of DJI GO:

    DJI-GO-Home-Point-Settings.jpg
     
    Hddeuce03 likes this.
  15. Stronzo

    Stronzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again.
    You are a scholar on Spark